Working Groups

The Partnership maintains three working groups focused on the needs of the organization and the shared print community.

Best Practices
Draft and promulgate a set of guidelines for various shared print activities.

Members:
*Tony Fonseca (Elms College)
*Heather Weltin (HathiTrust)
Alison M. Armstrong (Radford Univ.)
Tina Baich (IUPUI University Library)
Doug Brigham (COPPUL)
Erika Dickey (University of Kansas)
Megan Gaffney (University of Delaware)
Glenn Johnson-Grau (Loyola Marymount University)
Kathie Mason (Eastern Michigan University)
Mei Mendez (EAST)
Sherri Michaels (Indiana University)

Infrastructure
Explores open retention data in support of program needs, and integration into relevant metadata and discovery services.

Members
*Linda Wobbe (SCELC)
David Almodovar (Pace University)
Judy Dobry (Calif. Digital Libraries)
Maggie Dull (Univ. of Rochesters)
Eve Stano (Ball State University)
Tom Tepper (Univ. of Illinois)
Amy Wood (CRL)

Research & Network Level
Investigates at scale activities including research, communication, funding, and expand shared print.

Members
*Ian Bogus (ReCAP)
*Helen Levenson (Oakland Univ.)
Erin Engle (Library of Congress)
Liz Hayden (Univ. of Ottawa)
Aaron Krebeck (WRLC)
Mary Miller (Univ. of Minnesota)
Matthew Revitt (Univ. of Maine)
Oya Rieger (Ithaka S+R)
Michael Rodriguez (Univ. of Connecticut)
Caitlin Tillman (Univ. of Toronto)
Ben Treat (Bangor Public Library)


Original Working Groups

The following six working groups meet from January 2018 – June 2020 to form a solid foundation for the Partnership.

Best Practices
Draft and promulgate a set of guidelines for various shared print activities.

Members:
*Tina Baich (IUPUI)
*Heather Weltin (HathiTrust)
Sara Amato (EAST)
Doug Brigham (COPPUL)
Erika Dickey (University of Kansas)
Tony Fonseca (Elms College)
Megan Gaffney (University of Delaware)
Glenn Johnson-Grau (Loyola Marymount University)
Kathie Mason (Eastern Michigan University)
Mei Mendez (EAST)
Alison Wohlers (WEST)
Former Members:
Heidi Nance (University of Washington)
Bob Kieft (Consultant)

Governance and Membership
Defines governance bodies and membership criteria.

Members:
*Matthew Revitt (Maine Shared Collections)
Mark Jacobs (Scholars Trust)
Pam Jones (Connect New York)
Cathy Martyniak (UCLA)
Heather McMullen (Queen’s University)
Peggy Seiden (Swarthmore College)

Open Data (2017-2019)
Explores options for openly exposing Retention Data, including requirements, timetable, and costs.

Members:
*Lizanne Payne (Consultant)
*Sara Amato (EAST)
Andy Breeding (SCS/OCLC)
Natalie Fulkerson (HathiTrust)
George Machovec (Colorado Alliance)
Linda Wobbe (SCELC)
Alison Wohlers (WEST)
Amy Wood (CRL)

Outreach and Engagement
Explore how best to develop compelling narratives about shared print for all of relevant audiences.

Members:
*Caitlin Tillman (University of Toronto)
Leah Dunn (University of North Carolina)
Tony Fonseca (Elms College)
Teri Koch (Drake University)
Former Members:
Patrick Carr (Connecticut State Colleges & Universities)
Galadriel Chilton (Ivy Plus Libraries Confederation)

Risk Analysis
Research on what is at risk in shared print endeavors and why.

Members:
*Ian Bogus (ReCAP)
Sara Amato (EAST)
Fern Brody (University of Pittsburgh)
Robert Kieft (Consultant)
Helen Levenson (Oakland University)
Mary Miller (University of Minnesota)
Jacob Nadal (Library of Congress)
Oya Rieger (Ithaka S+R)
Shannon Zachary (University of Michigan)

Services and Business Models
Identifies services and drafts the initial budget, proposes a business model and cost-sharing formula.

Members:
*Kirsten Leonard (PALNI)
Denise Koufogiannakis (University of Alberta)
Jill Morris (PALCI)
Karen Schneider (Sonoma State University)
Kerry Scott (University of California)
Susan Stearns (EAST)

Advisory:
Ivy Anderson (WEST)
Rick Burke (SCELC)
Lizanne Payne (Consultant)
Roger Schonfeld (Ithaka S+R)


* Indicates group convener